24.07.2019 • Training course for journalists
On July 24 th , in the Diplomatic School certificates were awarded to the participants of the 2019 Training Course for Journalists writing on foreign affairs-related topics. The training program started on July 10 th : it was initiated by the Department of Media and Public Diplomacy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and implemented with the help of the Diplomatic School. During the course, the heads of relevant departments of the MFA, as well as other employees delivered lecture s on topics related to foreign policy. Certificates were handed to the participants by the Director of the Diplomatic School of Armenia, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan and by the Head of the Media and Public Diplomacy Department Serob Bejanyan. They congratulated the participants on the completion of the course and expressed the hope that the knowledge obtained during the programme would be useful in their further activities and would contribute to their professional...
13.05.2019 • Ambassador Vladimir Kazimirov‘s lecture for diplomats
O n May 13th , o n the occasion of the 25 th anniversary of the ceasefire agreement between Artsakh, Azerbaijan and Armenia, the Diplomatic School hosted Ambassador Vladimir Kazimirov, former co-chair in the OSCE Minsk Group, former head of Russia’s mediation mission on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement and special representative of the President of the Russian Federation for the NK peace process, who delivered a lecture for the diplomats of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia . Ambassador Kazimirov spoke in detail about events leading to the ceasefire, the history of the formation of the OSCE Minsk Group, some details of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the ceasefire negotiation process and answered questions concerning some details of negotiations .
18.04.2019 • The end of the “Mid-career training” 2019 programme
On April 18th, the graduates of the sixth annual “Mid-career training” 2019 programme of the Diplomatic School of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs received their graduation certificates. The programme is designed for diplomats working at the MFA headquarters and officials from different public agencies responsible for external relations. Certificates were handed to the graduates by the Director of the Diplomatic School of Armenia, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan, who congratulated them and expressed confidence that the knowledge obtained during the programme will be useful in their current activities and will contribute to their further professional achievements.
15.04.2019 • Launching the 2019 Consular training program
On April 15 th , the Diplomatic School launched its annual   “Consular training” programme. The lectures are delivered by respective officials from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and other related government agencies. The training is specifically designed for diplomats and lasts one month. Welcoming remarks at the start of the training were delivered by the Director of the Diplomatic School, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan and the acting Head of Department in charge of Treaties and international Law of the MFA, Mr . Tigran Galstyan. The first session of the course was “The rights, duties, and activities of Consuls according to the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations and “Law on Consular Service” of the Republic of Armenia”, was presented  by the acting Head of  Division of Implementation of International Treaties and Law, Tigran Vardanyan.
19.02.2019 • Eurasia International University College students visit to the Diplomatic School
On February 19 th , the Diplomatic School hosted a group of students of the Diplomatic and Legal Courses of the Eurasia International University College . In his welcoming remarks t he Director of the Diplomatic School , Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan appreciated their interest in diplomacy and legal affairs from such a young age and said that he is full of hope that the visit to the Diplomatic School will give answers to many questions and help them make a final decision on their future profession. In a lively question and answer session director Gabrielyan answered the student’s questions on the structure of the Diplomatic School and the process of admission, aspects of the diplomatic service in general and that of Armenia, as well as priorities of Armenian foreign policy and other related topics.
26.12.2018 • The Graduation Ceremony of the “International relations and Diplomacy” 2017-18 Programme
On December 25 th , students of the 2017-18 “International Relations and Diplomacy” programme of the Diplomatic School of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs gathered at the MFA for a graduation ceremony, attended by senior diplomats. The certificates were handed to them by the acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan. Congratulating them he stated: “Your future is ahead of you, you are citizens of Armenia, you are part of nation, who boast an acute sense of a dignity, self-confidence, honour and identity. It is my desire to see you as a part of our collective character and that have your professional input in the strengthening of this character. I wish you success in all your initiatives. On behalf of all of us I express my gratitude and appreciation to the Diplomatic School, which is a true moulder of specialists in our field of activity.