01.10.2018 • Lectures of Director Vahe Gabrielyan in the US
Invited by the University of Minnesota on September 13 and 14, the Director of the Diplomatic School, Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan delivered lectures at the Alworth Institute of the University of Minnesota, Duluth (USA). Director Gabrielyan spoke about the priorities and main challenges of the foreign policy of Armenia, particularly the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as historical facts on Armenian Genocide, the policy of denial by Turkey, the current state of relations between Armenia and Turkey, the efforts of Armenia in condemning and preventing genocides at different international platforms and the ‘Aurora’ humanitarian initiative. Students, lecturers and researchers of the University of Minnesota, leaders of the local Holocaust memorial trust, members of the Duluth community made up the audience for whom these lectures were the first public events about Armenia.
01.10.2018 • The Director of the Diplomatic School participates in the 45th Forum on Diplomatic Training (IFDT)